Balsam Lake WI Demographics

 

Population
20002009*
Village of Balsam Lake9501,082
Polk County41,31946,231
State of Wisconsin5,363,7045,688,040
Source: U.S. Census * Estimate
Housing
Number of Housing Units2000
Village of Balsam Lake673
Polk County21,129
State of Wisconsin2,321,144
Source: U.S. Census
Infrastructure
Transportation
Major Highways
Highway TypeNameDistance to Nearest
State Highways460 miles
U.S. Highways84 miles
Interstate HighwaysI-3534 miles
Rail Service
Provider(s)None
Air Service
Local Air Service
Nearest Local AirportL.O. Simenstad Municipal – Osceola
Airport ClassificationGeneral Utility
Miles to Airport20
Scheduled Air Services
Nearest Local AirportMinn.-St. Paul International
Airline Service(s)American, United, Northwest
Miles to Airport60
Utilities
Electric ProviderNorthwest Wis. Elec.
Natural Gas ProviderWE Energies
Telecomm ProviderCenturyLink
Fiber OpticsYes
Water ProviderMunicipal
Rated Capacity775 GPM
Actual Capacityn/a
Water Pressure46 psi to 52 psi
Ground Storage Capacity0 gallons
Elevated Storage Capacity225,000 gallons
Waste Water ProviderMunicipal
Monthly Design Flow120,000 GPD
Monthly Average Daily Flow71,525 GPD
Year Facility Constructed1978
Institutions
Education
Vocational / Technical
Nearest VoTechWITC
Location of VoTechNew Richmond
Miles to VoTech26
University
Nearest UniversityUW-Rice Lake – Barron Co.
Miles to University37
Health Care
Hospital
Nearest HospitalSt. Croix Falls
Miles to Hospital13
Economy
County Employment by Industry – 2000
IndustryEmployees
Agriculture/Forestry/Fishing/Hunting/Mining991
Construction1,520
Manufacturing5,780
Transportation and Warehousing, and Utilities885
Information330
Wholesale Trade530
Retail Trade2,074
Finance/Insurance/Real Estate/Rental/Leasing780
Services7,031
Public Administration632
Total Employment20,553
Employment Trends
20032008
Polk Co. Labor Force23,83524,067
Polk Co. Employed22,19622,685
Polk Co. Unemployed1,6391,382
Polk Co. Unemployment Rate6.9%5.7%
Wisconsin Unemployment Rate5.6%4.7%
U.S. Unemployment Rate6.0%5.8%
Source: Wisconsin Dept. of Workforce Development, Office of Economic Advisors
2008 Wages
OccupationMeanMediam
Assemblers, Team$13.12$12.04
Clerk, Bookkeeping/Accting/Audit14.5014.47
Clerk, Shipping/Receiving/Traffic14.5214.32
Electrician21.4320.07
Hand Packers and Packagers11.2910.92
Maintenance and Repair Worker18.1617.84
Nursing Aide/Orderly/Attendant12.2411.92
Secretary, Ex. Legel, Medical/Exec.14.7314.45
Tool and Die Maker21.2021.56
Welder/Cutter/Solderer/Brazer17.7517.83
Source: 2008 Wage Survey, Wisconsin Dept. of Workforce Development
Income (Per Capita)
200520062007
Polk County$26,817$27,362$28,674
State of Wisconsin$32,829$34,405$36,272
United States$34,757$36.714$38,615
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis
Real Estate And Taxation
Real Estate Equalized Values*
200720082009
Village of Balsam Lake$144$149$139
Polk County$4,933$5,000$4,789
State of Wisconsin$486,959$502,446$499,856
*Note: Equalized values expressed in millions of dollars.
Taxation – 2008
Local Property Taxes
Effective Full Value Rates (per $1,000)$16.72
Machinery, Equip and Invetory TaxExempt
Real & Personal Property Full Value$151,339,9000
County Taxes
Sales Tax0.5%
State Taxes
Sales Tax5.0%
Corporate Income Tax7.9%
Personal Income Tax4.8 – 6.8%
Capital Gains Tax60% exemption

For more information on Balsam Lake call the Village Hall at (715) 485-3424

Email: vobl@lakeland.ws Screen Shot 2013-03-01 at 2.24.55 PMOr write 404 Main Street Balsam Lake, WI 54810